This site was archived on 2023-02-01 and is no longer receiving updates. Links, accessibility, and other functionality may be limited.
[…] Id. at 1091. The court affirmed an alien’s conviction for hijacking a Jordanian flight departing from Lebanon on the ground that two of the hostages were U.S. citizens. Id. at 1090-91. The court did not rule on the claim that the defendant was not “found� in the U.S. because he was seized in international waters and then brought forcibly to the U.S. Id. at 1090.

In 2001 Congress provided a civil remedy for victims of international terrorism when it enacted 18 U.S.C. § 2333 as part of the Anti-Terrorism Act (ATA). Section 2333(a) provides that “[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism . . . may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States.� Plaintiffs must allege that they were injured by reason of a crime that constitutes an act of international terrorism in order to properly state a claim for relief.