2004 © David Weissbrodt and Laura Danielson
[…] § 10-2.3 Burden and Standard of Proof in Asylum Cases
a. Well-Founded Fear of Persecution
The burden of establishing eligibility as an asylee is on the applicant. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13. Applicants must show that they have a well-founded fear of persecution in their home country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. Applicants may sustain their burden of proof either by showing that they suffered past persecution or by demonstrating a "well-founded fear of future persecution" upon return to their country or origin. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b).
Applicants can show past persecution by establishing that they have suffered persecution in the past on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion and are "unable or unwilling to return to, or avail [themselves] of the protection of that country owing to such persecution." 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1).