Rafael Ferrer-Mazorra et al v. United States, Case 9903, Report No. 51/01, OEA/Ser.L/V/II.111 Doc. 20 rev. at 1188 (2000).
[…] 40 rev., para. 137.
[81]
See e.g. Herczegfalvy
v. Austria, supra, para. 75;
U.N.H.R.C., Communication Nº 560/1993, CCPR/C/59/D/560/1993 (30 April 1997),
para. 9.4 (observing that every decision to keep a person in detention
should be open to review periodically so that the grounds justifying the
detention can be assessed).
[82]
See similarly IACHR, Loren Laroye
Riebe Starr and others, Report Nº 49/99, Annual Report of the IACHR 1999,
para. 70 (addressing the requirements of procedural fairness in the context
of extradition proceedings).
[83]
8 U.S.C. Sections 1181, 182(a)(1)-(5).
[84]
8 U.S.C. Section 1227 (providing that "[a]ny alien (other than an alien
crewman) arriving in the United States who is excluded under this Act, shall
be immediately deported, in accommodations of the same class in which he
arrives, unless the Attorney General, in an individual case, in his discretion,
concludes that immediate deportation is not practicable or proper.")
[85]
8 U.S.C. Section 1182(d)(5)(a), 8 C.F.R. Sections 212.5, 212.12.
[86]
8 C.F.R. 212.12(d)(2).
[87]
It must be said that on the record before it, the Commission considers it
difficult to distinguish between the circumstances of the petitioners