Rafael Ferrer-Mazorra et al v. United States, Case 9903, Report No. 51/01, OEA/Ser.L/V/II.111 Doc. 20 rev. at 1188 (2000).
[…] [97] petitioner Reuben Alfonso-Arenciba, for example, who was sentenced in 1984 to 6 months imprisonment for possession of cocaine and carrying a loaded firearm, was ordered detained by the Associate Commissioner of Enforcement in 1987. In contrast, petitioner Juan Hernandez-Cala, who was sentenced to 1 ½ to 4 years imprisonment for cocaine possession, was ordered released from detention in 1998. The facts of the cases, as conveyed by the State, do not reveal any  factors that would appear to justify the distinctions in their treatment.

[98] 8 CFR Section 212.12(b)(I), (d)(4)(iii).

[99] Id., Section 212.12(e).

[100] 8 C.F.R. Section 212.12(f) (providing that “[n]o detainee may be released on parole until suitable sponsorship or placement has been found for the detainee. The paroled detainee must abide by the parole conditions specified by the Service in relation to his sponsorship or placement.”).

[101] See e.g. P.C.I.J., Consistency of Certain Danzig Legislative Decrees with the Constitution of the Free City, (Advisory Opinion) 3 World Court Reports 516, 529 (1938) (hereinafter the "Danzig Decrees Case").