Rafael Ferrer-Mazorra et al v. United States, Case 9903, Report No. 51/01, OEA/Ser.L/V/II.111 Doc. 20 rev. at 1188 (2000).
[…] [81] See e.g. Herczegfalvy v. Austria, supra, para. 75; U.N.H.R.C., Communication Nº 560/1993, CCPR/C/59/D/560/1993 (30 April 1997), para. 9.4 (observing that “every decision to keep a person in detention should be open to review periodically so that the grounds justifying the detention can be assessed).

[82] See similarly IACHR, Loren Laroye Riebe Starr and others, Report Nº 49/99, Annual Report of the IACHR 1999, para. 70 (addressing the requirements of procedural fairness in the context of extradition proceedings).

[83] 8 U.S.C. Sections 1181, 182(a)(1)-(5).

[84] 8 U.S.C. Section 1227 (providing that "[a]ny alien (other than an alien crewman) arriving in the United States who is excluded under this Act, shall be immediately deported, in accommodations of the same class in which he arrives, unless the Attorney General, in an individual case, in his discretion, concludes that immediate deportation is not practicable or proper.")

[85] 8 U.S.C. Section 1182(d)(5)(a), 8 C.F.R. Sections 212.5, 212.12.

[86] 8 C.F.R. 212.12(d)(2).